Bug 12959 - Directory Not Found
Summary: Directory Not Found
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 12938
Alias: None
Product: Android
Classification: Xamarin
Component: Pre-release ()
Version: 4.7.x
Hardware: PC Windows
: High normal
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Atsushi Eno
Depends on:
Reported: 2013-06-29 09:59 UTC by chad.nanney
Modified: 2013-07-02 05:08 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Is this bug a regression?: ---
Last known good build:

Notice (2018-05-24): bugzilla.xamarin.com is now in read-only mode.

Please join us on Visual Studio Developer Community and in the Xamarin and Mono organizations on GitHub to continue tracking issues. Bugzilla will remain available for reference in read-only mode. We will continue to work on open Bugzilla bugs, copy them to the new locations as needed for follow-up, and add the new items under Related Links.

Our sincere thanks to everyone who has contributed on this bug tracker over the years. Thanks also for your understanding as we make these adjustments and improvements for the future.

Please create a new report on Developer Community or GitHub with your current version information, steps to reproduce, and relevant error messages or log files if you are hitting an issue that looks similar to this resolved bug and you do not yet see a matching new report.

Related Links:

Description chad.nanney 2013-06-29 09:59:34 UTC
C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\Xamarin\Android\Xamarin.Android.Common.targets(3,3): Error XA0000: Unexpected error - Please fill a bug report at http://bugzilla.xamarin.com. Reason: System.IO.DirectoryNotFoundException: Directory 'C:\Users\<user>\Downloads\SignalR-dev (1)\SignalR-dev\src\Microsoft.AspNet.SignalR.Client.Android\obj\Debug\__library_projects__\Newtonsoft.Json\library_project_imports' not found. (XA0000) (Microsoft.AspNet.SignalR.Client.Android)

Above is the error I get building Signalr Dev branch in the Xamarain Studio using starter edition in beta version.
Comment 2 Atsushi Eno 2013-07-02 05:08:55 UTC
SignalR dev builds fine for me. So it sounds like some obstacle from past builds, which is a duplicate of bug #12938.
If it is actually meant for different bug, please give description and reproducible project.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 12938 ***